[School History Logo]

The History of our Public Schools
Wyandotte County, Kansas

1844
2012

 

 

Site Navigation: History Homepage / Biographies Index / Building Index of Libraries and Schools / Ethnic History of Schools / FAQs - Did You Know? / First Things First / Historian's Roundtable of Wyandotte County / Maps and Land Records / One-Room Schoolhouses / Picture Gallery / Publications, Online Transcriptions, Links / Queries / Copyright/Disclaimer

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

Page Divider Bar

Barnett School - Picture from 1893 Atlas

One of the 9 original schools when Wyandotte, Kansas City and Armourdale were separate cities; consolidated on March 6, 1886 within the Consolidation Act of 1886.

Location: 11th and Barnett (Hoyles 1892 City Directory:  Barnett Ave se corner 11th)

Other Names: Lowell

Built:  In 1850s ?, 1860s ?, it was a 3-room frame building built between 10th and 11th Streets on Barnett.  The picture below from the atlas tells us that the heat was from stoves in 1893 and that the street was unimproved (probably dirt road).

Building Closed: 1898 - Lowell Built

Click on the image below or use your browser's "back button" to return to the Barnett School history web site.

1893 Atlas showing Barnett Schoo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page Divider Bar

site search by freefind advanced

Download Adobe Acrobat ReaderLinks using reader are marked ( pdf ).
Click icon to download reader.
Use browser's back button to return

Contact the History Webmaster - Patricia Adams

History Site created on December 02, 2002
Page last updated: 23-Apr-2014

Visit the KCKs Public Schools Homepage