Central Enrollment Services

attendancemonth

  • Learn about the district
  • Complete necessary paperwork
  • Receive school bus and transportation information
  • Complete lunch applications and special dietary forms
  • Meet with counselors
  • Receive school schedules

Centralized Enrollment for the 2018-19 school year is offered on the following dates at the Central Office, 2010 N. 59th Street, Kansas City, Kansas:

July 31 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
August 1 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.
August 2 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
August 3 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.



Staff will be onsite to assist with translation, if needed. Call Student Services at 913.551.3200 for more information.

Elementary School Directory

 

Preschool Directory

 We have 4 district sites:  Earl Watson Jr. Early Childhood Center, KCK Early Childhood Center, Morse Early Childhood Center, and North Central Office Early Childhood Center.

  • Phone: (913) 627-5350
    Fax: (913) 596-5480 Fax
    Earl Watson Jr. Early Childhood Center


    Principal: Dennis McCall
    6611 Waverly
    Kansas City, KS 66104
    7:50 AM to 11:20 AM Session
    12:00 to 3:30 PM Session

  • Phone: (913) 627-6590
    Fax: (913) 596-1990 Fax
    KCK Early Childhood Center

    http://kckecc.earlychildhood.kckps.org
    Principal: Heather Turi
    Assistant Principal: Tom Sowers 
    1708 N. 55th Street
    Kansas City, KS 66102
    8:45 AM to 12:15 PM Session
    12:55 to 4:25 PM Session

  • Phone: (913) 627-6550
    Fax: (913) 627-6566 Fax
    Morse Early Childhood Center


    Principal: Debi Apple
    912 S. Baltimore
    Kansas City, KS 66105
    7:50 to 11:20 AM Session
    12:00 to 3:30 PM Session

  • Phone: (913) 627-5400
    Fax: (913) 627-5401
    North Central Office Early Childhood Center

    http://ncoecc.earlychildhood.kckps.org
    Principal: Amy Loveland
    2212 N. 59th Street
    Kansas City, KS 66104
    7:50 to 11:20 AM Session
    12:00 to 3:30 PM Session

Kindergarten Roundup

English | Español

English

Schools

Date

Times

Contact (Principal) or Principal’s Secretary

Banneker Elementary
2026 N. 4th St.

April 19, 2018

9:00 am - 12 pm
or
1:00 - 4:00 pm

Dr. Tyrone Bates
627-4700

Bethel Elementary
7850 Yecker

April 19, 2018

9:30 - 11 am
or
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Janice McConnell
627-3000

B. Caruthers Elementary
1100 Waverly

April 19, 2018

1 pm - 6 pm 

Molly Struzzo
627-4750

Claude Huyck Elementary
1530 N. 83rd St.

April 19, 2018

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Colleen Dudley
627-4650

Douglass Elementary
1310 N. 9th St.

April 19, 2018

10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Leala Taylor
627-5100

Emerson Elementary
1429 S. 29th St.

April 19, 2018

1:30 – 3:30 pm

Brett Bernard
627-5900

Eugene Ware Elementary
4820 Oakland

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 11:00 am 
or
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Monica Randle
627-5950

Frances Willard Elementary
3400 Orville

April 19, 2018

1:30 - 2:30 pm

Sarah Pike
627-6100

Frank Rushton Elementary
2605 W. 43rd Ave.

April 19, 2018

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Dr. Tamekia McCauley
627-3050

Grant Elementary
1510 N. 4th St.

April 19, 2018

9 - 11:00 am
or
12:45- 2:45 pm 

Dr. Jennifer Malone
627-4300

Hazel Grove Elementary
2401 N. 67th St.

 April 19, 2018

9:30 am  to 3:30 pm

Trasi Sorrells
627-7000

John F. Kennedy Elementary 
2600 N. 72nd St.

April 19, 2018

 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Please note: April 12 from 6 to 7 p.m. is the Kindergarten Rodeo. This is for new K students to attend and for staff to do some placing as to where they are at with name, letters, etc.)

Dr. Robert Wilcox
627-4950

John Fiske Elementary
625 S. Valley

April 19, 2018

9:20 - 11:30 am
or
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Dr. Joe Graham
627-4850

Lindbergh Elementary
641 N. 57th St.

April 19, 2018

 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Dr. Iva Lee Colgan
627-5150

Mark Twain Elementary
2300 Minnesota Ave.

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 11:00 am
and
1:30 - 3:00 pm

Sandra Egidy
627-5200

McKinley Elementary
611 North 14th St.

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 11:30 am
or
1:30 - 3:30 pm

Valerie Castillo
627-7350

 M.E. Pearson Elementary
310 N. 11th St.

April 19, 2018

4:30 - 7:00 pm

Lori Cooper
627-3150

New Chelsea Elementary
2500 Wood

April 19, 2018

9:30 am - 12:00 pm
12:30 - 3:30 pm

Canise Salinas
627-5000

New Stanley Elementary
3604 Metropolitian

April 19, 2018

7:30 - 11:30 am 

Shonielle Roberson
627-3950

Noble Prentis Elementary
2337 S. 14th St.

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 10:00 am
2:30-3:30 pm

Sharon Potts
627-5250

Parker Elementary
3334 Haskell

April 19, 2018

10:00 am - 12:00 pm
or
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Angela Diobilda-Sharp
627-4200

Quindaro Elementary
2800 Farrow

 April 19, 2018

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Stacey Chatmon
627-4400

Contact: Lisa Lenoir or Martha Cisneros

Silver City Elementary
2515 Lawrence Ave.

April 19, 2018

10:00 - 11:00 am
or
6:00 - 7:00 pm

Dr. Deanne Letourneau
627-4550

Stony Point North Elementary
8200 Elizabeth

April 19, 2018

9:30 am

Jane Martin
627-4500

Stony Point South Elementary  
150 S. 78th St.

April 19, 2018

5:30 - 7:00 pm

Susan Hendricks
627-4600

T.A. Edison Elementary
1000 Locust St.

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 11:00 am
or
12:00 – 4:00 pm

Cindy Cop
627-4900

Welborn Elementary
5200 Leavenworth Rd.

April 19, 2018

9:00 – 10:00 am
or
12:00 - 4:00 pm

Collette Chaney
627-4450

White Church Elementary
2226 N. 85th St.

April 19, 2018

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Mick Sechler
627-4250

Whittier Elementary
295 S. 10th St.

April 19, 2018

10:00 - 11:00 am
or
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Geri Cunningham
627-6400

W.A.  White Elementary 
2600 N. 43rd  Terr.

April 19, 2018

9:00 - 11:00 am
or
1:00 - 3:00 pm

Angela Wright
627-6250

Contact: Dee Gooden


IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS:  Please bring as many of the following items as possible:  State issued birth certificate, current immunization records, proof of a recent physical, proof of address (such as a utility bill---BPU or Gas Bill,  mortgage agreement, with YOUR name on it).

 

CALL THE SCHOOL YOU WILL BE ATTENDING.  SOME OF THE SCHOOLS HAVE SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS BIG DAY!!!!     

  

Español

Escuela

Fecha

Hora

Principal

Folleto

Banneker Elementary, 2026 N. 4th St.

Abril 19

9 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
1 to 4 p.m.

Dr.Tyrone Bates
627-4700

Si

Bethel Elementary
7850 Yecker

Abril 19

¡Próximamente!

Janice McConnell
627-3000

 

B. Caruthers Elementary
1100 Waverly

Abril 19

1 to 6 p.m.

Molly Struzzo
627-4750

 

Claude Huyck Elementary
1530 N. 83rd St.

Abril 19

10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Colleen Dudley
627-4650

 

Douglass Elementary
1310 N. 9th St.

Abril 19

10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Leala Taylor
627-5100

Si

Emerson Elementary
1429 S. 29th St.

Abril 19

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Brett Bernard
627-5900

 

Eugene Ware Elementary
4820 Oakland

Abril 19

9 to 11 a.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Monica Randle
627-5950

 

Frances Willard Elementary
3400 Orville

Abril 19

1:30 to 2:30 p.m.

Sarah Pike
627-6100

 

Frank Rushton Elementary
2605 W. 43rd Ave.

Abril 19

2 to 3 p.m.

Dr. Tamekia McCauley
627-3050

 

Grant

Elementary

1510 N. 4th St.

Abril 19

9 to 11 a.m.
12:45 to 2:45 p.m.

Dr. Jennifer Malone
627-4300

Si

Hazel Grove Elementary
2401 N. 67th St.

Abril 19

9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Trasi Sorrels
627-7000

 

John Fiske Elementary
625 S. Valley

Abril 19

9:20 to 11:30 a.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Dr. Joe Graham
627-4850

Si

John F. Kennedy Elementary
2600 N 72 St.

Abril 19

8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(Por favor: el 12 de abril de  6 to 7 p.m. tendremos una actividad divertida para conocer a los niños de “Kindergarten”. Esto es para que los nuevos estudiantes asistan y para que el personal pueda ubicarlos en su área con su nombre, letras, etc.

Dr. Bob Wilcox
627-4950

 

Lindbergh Elementary
641 N. 57th St.

Abril 19

10 a.m. a 12:00 pm

Dr. Iva Lee Colgan
627-5150

 

Mark Twain Elementary
2300 Minnesota Ave.

Abril 19

9 to 11 a.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Sandra Egidy
627-5200

Si

McKinley Elementary
611 North 14th St.

Abril 19

9 to 11:30 a.m.
1:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Valerie Castillo
627-7350

SI

M.E. Pearson Elementary
310 N. 11th St.

Abril 19

4:30 to 7 p.m.

Lori Cooper
627-3150

 

New Chelsea Elementary
2500 Wood

Abril 19

9:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
12:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Canise Salinas
627-5000

Si

New Stanley Elementary
3604 Metropolitan

Abril  19

7:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Shonielle Roberson
627-3950

 

Noble Prentis Elementary
2337 S. 14th St.

Abril 19

9:00 -10:00 a.m.
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Sharon Potts
627-5250

 

Parker Elementary
3334 Haskell

Abrill 19

10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Angela Diobilda-Sharp
627-4200

 

Quindaro Elementary
2800 Farrow

Abril 19

9 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Stacey Chatmon
627-4400
Contacto: Lisa Lenoir or Martha Cisneros

Si

Silver City Elementary
2525 Lawrence Ave.

Abril 19

10 to 11 a.m.
6 to 7 p.m.

Dr. Deanne Letourneau
627-4576

Si

Stony Point No. Elementary
8200 Elizabeth

Abril 19

9:30 a.m.

Jane Martin
627-4500

 

Stony Point So. Elementary
150 S. 78th St.

Abril 19

5:30 to 7 p.m.

Susan Hendricks
627-4600

 

T.A. Edison Elementary
1000 Locust St.

Abril 19

9 to 11:30 a.m.
12:00 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Cindy Cop
627-4900

 

Welborn Elementary
5200 Leavenworth Rd

Abril 19

9 to 10 a.m.
1 to 2 p.m.

Collette Chaney
627-4450

 

White Church Elementary
2226 N. 85th St.

Abril 19

9:30 a.m.to 3 p.m.

Mick Sechler
627-4250

 

Whittier Elementary
295 S. 10th St.

Abril 19

10 to 11 a.m.
5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Geri Cunningham
627-6400

 

W.A. White Elementary
2600 N. 43rd Terrace

Abril 19

9 to 11 a.m.
1 to 3 p.m.

Angela Wright
627-6250
Contacto: Dee Gooden

Si

INTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES:  Por favor traiga los siguientes documentos :  

Certificado de nacimiento emitido por el estado, registros de vacunación actuales, prueba de un examen físico reciente, comprobante de domicilio (como facturas de servicios públicos: BPU o Gas Bill, acuerdo hipotecario)

con su nombre). LLAME A LA ESCUELA A LA QUE VA A ASISTIR. ALGUNOS DE LOS

¡LAS ESCUELAS TIENEN INSTRUCCIONES ESPECIALES PARA ESTE GRAN DÍA!