Kindergarten Roundup

English | Español

English

Schools

Date

Times

Contact (Principal) or Principal’s Secretary

Banneker Elementary
2026 N. 4th St.

April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

 

Walt Thompson
(Acting Principal)
627-4700

Bethel Elementary
7850 Yecker

April 18, 2019

 

Janice McConnell
627-3000

B. Caruthers Elementary
1100 Waverly

April 18, 2019

9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m  - 6:00 p.m.

 

Molly Struzzo
627-4750

Claude Huyck Elementary
1530 N. 83rd St.

April 18, 2019

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Colleen Dudley
627-4650

Douglass Elementary
1310 N. 9th St.

April 18, 2019

 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Louis Neal
627-5100

Emerson Elementary
1429 S. 29th St.

April 18, 2019

1:30 p.m.

Brett Bernard
627-5900

Eugene Ware Elementary
4820 Oakland

April 18, 2019

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Monica Randle
627-5950

Frances Willard Elementary
3400 Orville

April 18, 2019

1:30 p.m.

Sarah Pike
627-6100

Frank Rushton Elementary
2605 W. 43rd Ave.

April 18, 2019

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Dr. Tamekia McCauley
627-3050

Grant Elementary
1510 N. 4th St.

April 18, 2019

9 - 11:00 a.m.
or
12:45- 2:45 p.m. 

Dr. Jennifer Malone
627-4300

Hazel Grove Elementary
2401 N. 67th St.

April 17 and 18, 2019

April 17 - 2:00 - 6:00 p.m.

April 18 - 9:00 a.m.  to 3:00 p.m.

Trasi Sorrells
627-7000

John F. Kennedy Elementary 
2600 N. 72nd St.

Kindergarten Rodeo - April 11, 2019 April 18, 2019

April 11 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. 
April 18 - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Please note: April 11 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. is the Kindergarten Rodeo. This is for new K students to attend and for staff to do some placing as to where they are at with name, letters, etc.)

Dr. Robert Wilcox
627-4950

John Fiske Elementary
625 S. Valley

April 18, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Dr. Joe Graham
627-4850

Lindbergh Elementary
641 N. 57th St.

April 18, 2019

 

Dr. Iva Lee Colgan
627-5150

Mark Twain Elementary
2300 Minnesota Ave.

April 18, 2019

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
and
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Sandra Egidy
627-5200

McKinley Elementary
611 North 14th St.

April 18, 2019

 

Valerie Castillo
627-7350

M.E. Pearson Elementary
310 N. 11th St.

April 18, 2019

 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Lori Cooper
627-3150

New Chelsea Elementary
2500 Wood

April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Canise Salinas
627-5000

New Stanley Elementary
3604 Metropolitian

April 18, 2019

8:00 - 11:00 am 

Shonielle Roberson
627-3950

Noble Prentis Elementary
2337 S. 14th St.

April 18, 2019

 

Rhonda Gavel
627-5250

Parker Elementary
3334 Haskell

April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
or
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Angela Diobilda-Sharp
627-4200

Quindaro Elementary
2800 Farrow

April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Stacey Chatmon
627-4400

Contact: Lisa Lenoir or Martha Cisneros

Silver City Elementary
2515 Lawrence Ave.

April 18, 2019

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
or
6:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Dr. Deanne Letourneau
627-4550

Stony Point North Elementary
8200 Elizabeth

April 18, 2019

 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.

Jane Martin
627-4500

Stony Point South Elementary  
150 S. 78th St.

April 18, 2019

 5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Susan Hendricks
627-4600

T.A. Edison Elementary
1000 Locust St.

April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. - 3:00 pm

Cindy Cop
627-4900

Welborn Elementary
5200 Leavenworth Rd.

April 18, 2019

 9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Collette Chaney
627-4450

White Church Elementary
2226 N. 85th St.

April 18, 2019

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Mick Sechler
627-4250

Whittier Elementary
295 S. 10th St.

April 18, 2019

 

Geri Cunningham
627-6400

W.A.  White Elementary 
2600 N. 43rd  Terr.

April 18, 2019

9:00 - 11:30 a.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. 

Angela Wright
627-6250

Contact: Dee Gooden


IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS:  Please bring as many of the following items as possible:  State issued birth certificate, current immunization records, proof of a recent physical, proof of address (such as a utility bill---BPU or Gas Bill,  mortgage agreement, with YOUR name on it).

 

CALL THE SCHOOL YOU WILL BE ATTENDING.  SOME OF THE SCHOOLS HAVE SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS BIG DAY!!!!     

  

Español

Escuela

Fecha

Hora

Principal

Folleto

Banneker Elementary, 2026 N. 4th St.

Abril 18

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Walt Thompson
627-4700

Si

Bethel Elementary
7850 Yecker

Abril 18

Janice McConnell
627-3000

 

B. Caruthers Elementary
1100 Waverly

Abril 18

9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m  - 6:00 p.m.

Molly Struzzo
627-4750

 

Claude Huyck Elementary
1530 N. 83rd St.

Abril 18

10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Colleen Dudley
627-4650

 

Douglass Elementary
1310 N. 9th St.

Abril 18

 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Louis Neal
627-5100

Si

Emerson Elementary
1429 S. 29th St.

Abril 18

1:30 p.m.

Brett Bernard
627-5900

 

Eugene Ware Elementary
4820 Oakland

Abril 18

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Monica Randle
627-5950

 

Frances Willard Elementary
3400 Orville

Abril 18

1:30 p.m.

Sarah Pike
627-6100

 

Frank Rushton Elementary
2605 W. 43rd Ave.

Abril 18

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Dr. Tamekia McCauley
627-3050

 

Grant Elementary
1510 N. 4th St.

Abril 18

9 - 11:00 a.m.
or
12:45- 2:45 p.m. 

Dr. Jennifer Malone
627-4300

Si

Hazel Grove Elementary
2401 N. 67th St.

Abril 17 y 18

April 17 - 2:00 - 6:00 p.m.

April 18 - 9:00 a.m.  to 3:00 p.m.

Trasi Sorrels
627-7000

 

John Fiske Elementary
625 S. Valley

Abril 18

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Dr. Joe Graham
627-4850

Si

John F. Kennedy Elementary
2600 N 72 St.

Abril 18

Abril 11 - 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. 
Abril 18 - 8:30 am - 4:30 pm
(Por favor: el 12 de abril de  6 to 7 p.m. tendremos una actividad divertida para conocer a los niños de “Kindergarten”. Esto es para que los nuevos estudiantes asistan y para que el personal pueda ubicarlos en su área con su nombre, letras, etc.

Dr. Bob Wilcox
627-4950

 

Lindbergh Elementary
641 N. 57th St.

Abril 18

Dr. Iva Lee Colgan
627-5150

 

Mark Twain Elementary
2300 Minnesota Ave.

Abril 18

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
and
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Sandra Egidy
627-5200

Si

McKinley Elementary
611 North 14th St.

Abril 18

Valerie Castillo
627-7350

SI

M.E. Pearson Elementary
310 N. 11th St.

Abril 18

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Lori Cooper
627-3150

 

New Chelsea Elementary
2500 Wood

Abril 18

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Canise Salinas
627-5000

Si

New Stanley Elementary
3604 Metropolitan

Abril 18

8:00 - 11:00 am 

Shonielle Roberson
627-3950

 

Noble Prentis Elementary
2337 S. 14th St.

Abril 18

Rhonda Gavel
627-5250

 

Parker Elementary
3334 Haskell

Abril 18

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
or
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Angela Diobilda-Sharp
627-4200

 

Quindaro Elementary
2800 Farrow

Abril 18

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Stacey Chatmon
627-4400
Contacto: Lisa Lenoir or Martha Cisneros

Si

Silver City Elementary
2525 Lawrence Ave.

Abril 18

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
or
6:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Dr. Deanne Letourneau
627-4576

Si

Stony Point No. Elementary
8200 Elizabeth

Abril 18

9:30 - 11:00 a.m.

Jane Martin
627-4500

 

Stony Point So. Elementary
150 S. 78th St.

Abril 18

5:30 - 7:00 p.m.

Susan Hendricks
627-4600

 

T.A. Edison Elementary
1000 Locust St.

Abril 18

9:00 a.m. - 3:00 pm.

Cindy Cop
627-4900

 

Welborn Elementary
5200 Leavenworth Rd

Abril 18

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Collette Chaney
627-4450

 

White Church Elementary
2226 N. 85th St.

Abril 18

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Mick Sechler
627-4250

 

Whittier Elementary
295 S. 10th St.

Abril 18

Geri Cunningham
627-6400

 

W.A. White Elementary
2600 N. 43rd Terrace

Abril 18

9:00 - 11:30 a.m.
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. 

Angela Wright
627-6250
Contacto: Dee Gooden

Si

INTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES:  Por favor traiga los siguientes documentos :  

Certificado de nacimiento emitido por el estado, registros de vacunación actuales, prueba de un examen físico reciente, comprobante de domicilio (como facturas de servicios públicos: BPU o Gas Bill, acuerdo hipotecario)

con su nombre). LLAME A LA ESCUELA A LA QUE VA A ASISTIR. ALGUNOS DE LOS

¡LAS ESCUELAS TIENEN INSTRUCCIONES ESPECIALES PARA ESTE GRAN DÍA!