Summer School Schedule for 2018

Elementary School Schedule

Location

Dates

Time

Bethel June 11 - June 29, Monday -  Friday

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

John F. Kennedy Elementary May 30 - June 12, Monday - Friday

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. - Lunch

White Church Elementary May 29 - June 15, Monday - Friday

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

Mark Twain Elementary June 6, 13, 20, 27
July 11, 18, 25, Wednesdays Only

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

11:45 - 12:15 p.m. - Lunch

Bertram Caruthers Elementary June 5 - June 28, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

Grant (at Banneker Elelmentary) June 4 - June 28, Monday - Thursday

9:00 a.m. - Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

New Chelsea

May 29 - June 8, Monday - Friday
July 23 - August 3, Incoming Kindergarten

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

11:30 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. - Lunch

Quindaro June 4 - June 15, Monday - Friday

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

Welborn (at West Branch Library) June 5 - July 5, Monday -  Friday (Closed July 4)

8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

Take Home - Lunch

Emerson  June 4 - June 29, Monday - Friday

Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time
7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Kidzone

Lunch

M. E. Pearson June 4 - June 29, ESL/Migrant/Kidzone

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time
7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Kidzone

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

Hazel Grove June 4 - June 28, Special Education

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 - 11:00 a.m. - Morning Instructional Time
12:00 - 2:30 p.m. - Afternoon Instructional Time

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. - Lunch

Quindaro- Summer Intervention Program (for Quindaro, Eugene Ware, Hazel Grove, Lindbergh, Parker, W. A. White, and New Chelsea, 2nd-5th graders) June 4 - June 28, Monday -  Thursday

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:00 - Lunch

Stony Point South - Summer Intervention Program (for Stony Point North, Stony Point South, Claude Huyck, Bethel, JFK, Welborn, and White Church, 2nd-5th graders) June 4 - June 28, Monday - Thursday

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

T.A. Edison - Summer Intervention Program (for T. A. Edison, Emerson, New Stanley, Noble Prentis, Silver City, Frank Rushton, Grant, and John Fiske, 2nd-5th graders) June 4 – June 28, Monday - Thursday

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

Frances Willard - Summer Intervention Program (for Frances Willard, Mark Twain, McKinley, M. E. Pearson, Whittier, Banneker, Caruthers, and Douglass,  2nd-5th graders) June 4 – June 28, Monday - Thursday

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

KCKECC (All Early District Early Childhood Students) June 4 – June 28, Monday - Thursday  

8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 - 11:00 a.m. - Morning Instructional Time
12:00 - 2:30 p.m. - Afternoon Instructional Time

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. - Lunch

Wildwood Outdoor Education Center (Kidzone Students) June 25 - June 29 Leave @ 9:00 a.m. on June 25, Return @ 6:00 p.m. on June 29

 

Middle School Schedule

Location

Dates

Time

Argentine Middle (for Argentine, Rosedale, FIRST Tech Challenge Camp, and Gear UP Students) June 4 - 29
Monday through Thursday

June 11-15 - FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) Camp (8:00-1:00 p.m.)

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - STEM Activities

12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

Central Middle (for Central, Migrant, ESL, Gear UP, and First Tech Challenge Camp students) June 4 - 29
Monday through Thursday

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - STEM Activities

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

Northwest Middle  June 5 - 29
Monday through Thursday

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - STEM Activities

12:00 p.m. - Lunch

West Middle (for Arrowhead, Coronado, Eisenhower, Gear UP, and Alvin Alley Camp Students) June 4 - 29
Monday through Thursday

May 30 - July 6, Closed July 4 (Alvin Alley Camp Students Only)

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - STEM Activities
7:30 - 2:45 - Alvin Alley Camp Students

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

High School Schedule

Location

Dates

Time

All High Schools will meet at Washington High School June 4 - June 28, Monday - Thursday

8:00 - 12:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

7:30 - 8:00 a.m. - Breakfast

12:00 - 12:30 p.m. - Lunch

North Central Office (for Bioscience Summer Experience USD 500 Students)  June 4 - June 22  

8:30 - 12:30 p.m. - Instructional Time

8:00 a.m. - Breakfast

12:00 - Lunch

KCKCC (for Kids on Campus - $71 per wekk/per child)  June 4 - July 28, Monday - Friday, Closed July 4  

9:00 - 4:00 p.m. - Instructional Time

JDC  June 4 - June 28, Monday - Thursday  

8:00 - 1:00 p.m. - Instructional Time