Kindergarten Roundup

Kindergarten Round-Up is the enrollment period for student who are or will be five years old by August 31, 2019. This enrollment took place on Thursday, April 18, 2019 at your child’s school.

The following documents are required for enrollment:

  • Immunization records
  • Birth certificate
  • Proof of residency (current utility bill, state or government mail, current rental contract with name and address or valid driver’s license)
  • Current Physical (if new to the district)
Schools Date Times Contact (Principal) or Principal’s Secretary
Banneker Elementary
2026 N. 4th St.
April 18, 2019 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Walt Thompson (Acting Principal)
627-4700
Bethel Elementary
7850 Yecker
April 18, 2019 12:00 – 4:00 p.m. Janice McConnell
627-3000
B. Caruthers Elementary
1100 Waverly
April 18, 2019 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
1:30 – 6:00 p.m.
Molly Struzzo
627-4750
Claude Huyck Elementary
1530 N. 83rd St.
April 18, 2019

10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Colleen Dudley
627-4650
Douglass Elementary
1310 N. 9th St.
April 18, 2019 10:00 a.m. – 2:00  p.m. Leala Taylor
627-5100
Emerson Elementary
1429 S. 29th St.
April 18, 2019

1:30 p.m.

Brett Bernard
627-5900
Eugene Ware Elementary
4820 Oakland
April 18, 2019 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Monica Randle
627-5950
Frances Willard Elementary
3400 Orville
April 18, 2019

1:30 p.m.

Sarah Pike
627-6100
Frank Rushton Elementary
2605 W. 43rd Ave.
April 18, 2019

5:00 – 6:30 p.m.

Dr. Tamekia McCauley
627-3050
Grant Elementary
1510 N. 4th St.
April 18, 2019

9 – 11:00 a.m.
or
12:45- 2:45 p.m.

Dr. Jennifer Malone
627-4300
Hazel Grove Elementary
2401 N. 67th St.
April 17 and 18, 2019

April 17 – 2:00 – 6:00 p.m.

April 18 – 9:00 a.m.  to 3:00 p.m.

Trasi Sorrells
627-7000
John F. Kennedy Elementary
2600 N. 72nd St.
Kindergarten Rodeo –
April 11, 2019
April 18, 2019

April 11 –
5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
April 18 –
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
(Please note: April 11 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. is the Kindergarten Rodeo. This is for new K students to attend and for staff to do some placing as to where they are at with name, letters, etc.)

Dr. Robert Wilcox
627-4950
John Fiske Elementary
625 S. Valley
April 18, 2019

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Dr. Joe Graham
627-4850
Lindbergh Elementary
641 N. 57th St.
April 18, 2019 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Dr. Iva Lee Colgan
627-5150
Mark Twain Elementary
2300 Minnesota Ave.
April 18, 2019

9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
and
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Sandra Egidy
627-5200
McKinley Elementary
611 North 14th St.
April 18, 2019 9:30 – 11:30 a.m.
1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Valerie Castillo
627-7350
 M.E. Pearson Elementary
310 N. 11th St.
April 18, 2019 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Lori Cooper
627-3150
New Chelsea Elementary
2500 Wood
April 18, 2019 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Canise Salinas
627-5000
New Stanley Elementary
3604 Metropolitian
April 18, 2019

8:00 – 11:00 am

Shonielle Roberson
627-3950
Noble Prentis Elementary
2337 S. 14th St.
April 18, 2019 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Rhonda Gavel
627-5250
Parker Elementary
3334 Haskell
April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
or
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Angela Diobilda-Sharp
627-4200
Quindaro Elementary
2800 Farrow
April 18, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Stacey Chatmon
627-4400Contact: Lisa Lenoir or Martha Cisneros
Silver City Elementary
2515 Lawrence Ave.
April 18, 2019

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
or
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Dr. Deanne Letourneau
627-4550
Stony Point North Elementary
8200 Elizabeth
April 18, 2019 9:30 – 11:00 a.m Jane Martin
627-4500
Stony Point South Elementary
150 S. 78th St.
April 18, 2019 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Susan Hendricks
627-4600
T.A. Edison Elementary
1000 Locust St.
April 18, 2019 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 pm Cindy Cop
627-4900
Welborn Elementary
5200 Leavenworth Rd.
April 18, 2019 9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Collette Chaney
627-4450
White Church Elementary
2226 N. 85th St.
April 18, 2019

9:30 am – 3:00 pm

Mick Sechler
627-4250
Whittier Elementary
295 S. 10th St.
April 18, 2019 10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Geri Cunningham
627-6400
W.A.  White Elementary
2600 N. 43rd  Terr.
April 18, 2019 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Angela Wright
627-6250Contact: Dee Gooden

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS:  Please bring as many of the following items as possible:  State issued birth certificate, current immunization records, proof of a recent physical, proof of address (such as a utility bill—BPU or Gas Bill,  mortgage agreement, with YOUR name on it).

CALL THE SCHOOL YOU WILL BE ATTENDING.  SOME OF THE SCHOOLS HAVE SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS BIG DAY!!!!